General Information

Do you need a visa?

To apply for a visa, foreigners must submit the visa application form duly completed, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees, International Certificate of Immunization - when necessary --, and other specific documents for the type of visa requested.

To find out if you need a visa to travel to Brazil, click here.

Visit Visa
The visit visa will be issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil for staying up to 90 days without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activity (daily allowances, artistic paychecks, compensation or other travel expenses are allowed). Visit visas can be granted for those traveling for tourism, business, transit, artistic or sports activities, study, volunteer work, or to attend to conferences, seminars or meetings, among other purposes - provided there is no remuneration in Brazil and the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian visa (for electronic visas, please refer to the next session).

Electronic Visit Visa (eVisa)
The new system for granting electronic visas is available for nationals of Australia, Canada, United States and Japan. Nationals of these countries may apply for a Visit Visa and obtain it remotely, with no need to visit a Consulate, since there is no physical label. The eVisa must be applied for at the VFS Global website (the company which provides the service).

If the application is approved, the applicant will receive an e-mail with the visa copy, his data, visa data, QR Code to confirm the authenticity, and any warnings that may apply.

The holder of the electronic visit visa must present the printed authorization file or its electronic copy to the transport companies at the time of boarding, as well as to the Brazilian immigration authorities upon their entry into Brazil.

Where can I get more information?

Foreigners who want to apply for a visa to travel to Brazil should contact the Brazilian Representations abroad to obtain more information about the subject. Click here to access the full list of the Brazilian Consular Network or here for contact information of the Immigration Division (DIM), the area responsible for coordinating the issuance of Brazilian visas abroad.

 

Vaccines
There is no proof of vaccination or prophylaxis for entry into Brazil, however, the Ministry of Health recommends that international tourists update their vaccination status prior to arrival in the country, according to the calendar of the country of origin or residence, and vaccines yellow fever, poliomyelitis, measles and rubella.
Therefore, travelers coming from or in transit from Angola and the Democratic Republic of Congo must have the CIVP with a vaccination date at least 10 days prior to travel.

Currency:
Brazil's current currency is Real Brasileiro – BRL.

Voltage
The electrical voltage is 110 V in Foz do Iguassu, although it is common to find establishments with double voltage.The plug have three round pins. Ideally, use a universal adapter.

Climate
The predominant climate in Foz do Iguaçu is humid subtropical. In September, the highest temperature can reach 27°C and the lowest 13°C.

FOZ DO IGUASSU WEATHER

Useful telephone numbers:

Tourist Aid: 0800 451516 / (45) 3523-1014
Emergencies: Fire Department: 193 / Police - 190

Extra Tourist Information: https://iguassu.com.br/?lang=en

 

What can I not miss in the luggage?

Raincoat, comfortable clothes and appropriate footwear for walking - already thinking about visit Iguassu Falls National Park.

Contact us

Fellini Events

 

R. Gen. Bento Martins, 24
Centro - 90010-080
Porto Alegre, Brazil

 

+55 (51) 3216-6300
contact@iatdmct2019.org

 

http://fellinievents.com.br/en/

   

Social Media

   

Phone no.

+55 (51) 3216-6300